Tuesday, January 17, 2006

Back on the block disobeying the law...

Wassup, Y'all!

The rumors of my capping have been greatly exaggerated! Yeah y'all, the kid's back in effect, recharged from a holiday trip down to the islands visiting my deep and Africanic brothers and sisters down in the Caribbean. I would have been back on the air sooner but I got back to mama's basement to find old girl had disconnected my broadband connection. Even though the service is in her name, that was a trifling, rookie move, y'all. I know y'all missed me cuz I missed myself and I have to admit that it feels good to be tickling the keyboard keys again. I decided to ease y'all back into the groove with a little preview of a movie that I've been fiending on for the longest - Spike Lee's upcoming crime caper Inside Man...

Now I've been trying to hang with the Spike Lee Joints since Nola Darling and She's Gotta Have It. There was something about fast talking Mars Blackmon please baby, baby pleasing and Nola confidently expressing her inner freak that made me think - hmmmmm, maybe I need to tap into this Forty Acres and A Mule business. Then Spike introduced us to Latin mami Rosie Perez and I knew he was my kind of director jack. But I yearned for him to up the ante and start cranking out some bigger pics - something with scope and depth like his mentor Martin Scorsese and he almost hit that note once when he dropped Malcom X ("We didn't land on Plymouth Rock! Plymouth Rock landed on us!) . I appreciated that effort and his go to guy Denzel Washington was hitting and holding in that role, but alas, my boy Spike zigged instead of zagged and dropped Crooklyn, Girl 6, yada, yada, yada. Finally the boy completely lost his mind and dropped She Hate Me on an unsuspecting movie watching public and I thought we'd lost old Spike forever.

Then out of the blue I start hearing rumors of another Spike Lee Joint in the works with names attached to it like Clive Owen, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Jodie Foster, Willem Dafoe, Christopher Plummer and, of course, Daddy Denzel. Now all the sudden I'm like hmmmm, there must be a new director in Hollywood cribbing Spike's name cuz I know he couldn't pull that kind of star power. But as luck would have it, this is the next Spike Lee Joint due to hit theaters on March 17. The buzz is good, the trailer is good, and the cast is stellar so I'm figuring not even Spike can mess this one up. I'm waiting for old boy to finally get his due as a bankable director before Ice Cube beats him to the Oscar stage with Barbershop 5. Hey, a brother can dream can't he?

Peace@Least,

Tyrone

1 comment:

louisericks88036880 said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.