Monday, May 01, 2006

The World In Black And White

Wassup, Y'all!

USA Today is reporting that Jason Taylor and his wife, Katina Taylor were the victims of a hate crime. Hmmm...we still can't all get along despite Rodney King's heartfelt plea three days after verdict day in LA way back in 1992. How whack is that? If that's the case, what heinousness might be brewing in the face of this recent Mexican immigration dust-up?...

In light of activities undertaken by George Clooney, Bono, Angelina Jolie, & Bill Gates, I'm still wondering why there isn't a well known southside celebrity consistently attached to publicizing issues on the African continent? I know there must be at least one but he/she must be practicing some mighty quiet diplomacy, though I thought the point was to *publicize* the issues. Could it be that southside stars aren't big enough to attract media attention like the big four above? I think not since Will and Jada were able to attract some ink for their recent educational vacation in Israel. Hmmm...wonder how their fact finding mission to Darfur went? Maybe they just need to have a few more Jazzfests over there...

Straight from the Malone Zone Player Hater file: A quick total of the Top 25 NBA player salaries (minus the two northsiders on the list Keith Van Horne at #11 (that's just straight stealing, Keith!) and Dirk 'Earning Every Penny' Nowitzki at #20) comes to just a shade over $358 million. Damn. No, let me rephrase that, Daaaaaaamn! That's *tall* chedder. Now let me add in a dash of Oprah Winfrey's $225 million earnings last year and a pinch of Tiger Wood's $87 million and we clock in at just over $670 million. Hmmm, yeah, y'all are right, you probably can't do much with just 10% of that over in Africa (or here in the inner cities for that matter). I know, I know, you hear of Tiger and Oprah giving back all the time and you can't watch an NBA playoff game now without hearing about how the NBA Cares, but you have to wonder why no one's thought about combining that type of economic clout before? Just thinking out loud...

Peace@Least,

Tyrone

1 comment:

davidmartin4576369376 said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.